Semi-Regular "I’m still here" Post.

Yep, I’m still here. Haven’t gone anywhere.

Things of note:
I think that job I alluded to in a previus entry has fallen through – havent’ heard anything from the company, and my contact isn’t returning my calls

As far as my old employer goes, I am no longer “Furloughed” – we have all been officially “let go”. (Still haven’t seen a final paycheck yet, probably won’t until September. And that’s being optomistic.)

We’ve also been informed that all of our medical benefits (including COBRA) will most likely be discontinued at the end of August. Bleh.

I’ve kinda sorta taken up photography. I’ve got about 6 rolls of film that I need to get developed – I hope a few of the pictures come out.

I’m enjoying SWG a great deal. Too bad I’ll have to cancel my account at the end of the month. 🙁

The content of hooloovoo.net will probably be replaced soon with a semi-professional portfolio site as I step up my job search efforts once again.

(The change mentioned above will not affect simpson.hooloovoo.net – or any other subdomain for that matter.)

Published by

Robert

Robert Belknap has been writing online sporadically since 2001. See the colophon for more details.

5 thoughts on “Semi-Regular "I’m still here" Post.”

  1. Why so long to get a final paycheck? The law is that they have to pay you your final paycheck when they discharge you, except for commission stuff, which they can wait until the next commission payment time. Unless you were a contractor and the contract has different terms for payment on termination. (Even if you were, a labor lawyer might be able to get you reclassified as an employee.)

    Failure to pay final check means up to 30 days additional pay at the usual rate, maybe more.

  2. [Quote] Why so long to get a final paycheck? [Quote]

    That would be because the company’s filed for bankruptcy, and the court giving creditors until the end of August to file claims. It’s unlikely that the court will even begin looking at dispensation until after that time.

    I should probably talk to a lawyer about all this, but I’ve got bigger fish to fry right now.

  3. well, yeah. But do try to pay some attention to it – missing legal filing deadlines can be costly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.